BikeGeoLab
ENDE

Trek Domane SL Gen 5 (2026–2027) – geometry

A
Trek · Road · 700c · tyres up to 40 mmManufacturer data · as of Oct 25, 2026Source
Cockpit: 20 mm spacers · 100 mm stem · -6°
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
374
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureDomane SL Gen 5 (2026–2027) M
Frame
Stackmm575
Reachmm374
Stack / Reach1.54
Head angle°71.2°
Seat angle°73.5°
Head tubemm159
Seat tubemm500
Top tube (effective)mm544
Chainstaymm420
Rear centre (horizontal)mm412
Wheelbasemm1011
Front centremm604
BB dropmm80
BB heightmm266
Fork offsetmm53
Trailmm62
Fork axle-to-crownmm–
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm459
Bar stackmm635
Saddle – barmm663
Saddle-to-bar dropmm55
Tyre clearancemm40

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Domane SL Gen 5 (2026–2027)

Geometry table Trek Domane SL Gen 5 (2026–2027)

Road · 700c · Sizes XS–XL · Stack 524–648 mm · Reach 368–384 mm · Head angle 71.1–72.1° · Tyre clearance 40 mm

MeasureXSSMMLLXL
Stackmm524555575596618648
Reachmm368371374377380384
Stack / Reach1.421.501.541.581.631.69
Head angle°71.3°71.1°71.2°71.9°72.0°72.1°
Seat angle°73.5°73.7°73.5°73.3°73.3°73.3°
Head tubemm106139159170192226
Seat tubemm444476500533553593
Top tube (effective)mm523533544556565578
Chainstaymm420420420420420420
Rear centre (horizontal)mm412412412413413413
Wheelbasemm98710021011101010191033
Front centremm580595604602611624
BB dropmm808080787875
BB heightmm266266266268268271
Fork offsetmm535353484848
Trailmm616262626261

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table Trek, as of Oct 25, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
204 mm behind · 690 mm above BB
Handlebar
459 mm ahead · 635 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
663 mm · drop 55 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Domane SL Gen 5 (2026–2027) M

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers