BikeGeoLab
ENDE

Trek Checkpoint SL Gen 3 (2025) – geometry

A
Trek · Gravel · 700cManufacturer data · as of Oct 25, 2026Source
Cockpit: 20 mm spacers · 100 mm stem · -6°
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
391
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureCheckpoint SL Gen 3 (2025) M
Frame
Stackmm579
Reachmm391
Stack / Reach1.48
Head angle°71.6°
Seat angle°72.8°
Head tubemm130
Seat tubemm505
Top tube (effective)mm566
Chainstaymm430
Rear centre (horizontal)mm423
Wheelbasemm1034
Front centremm615
BB dropmm76
BB heightmm275
Fork offsetmm49
Trailmm68
Fork axle-to-crownmm–
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm476
Bar stackmm638
Saddle – barmm689
Saddle-to-bar dropmm49

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Checkpoint SL Gen 3 (2025)

Geometry table Trek Checkpoint SL Gen 3 (2025)

Gravel · 700c · Sizes XS–XL · Stack 535–640 mm · Reach 380–408 mm · Head angle 71.0–72.4°

MeasureXSSMMLLXL
Stackmm535556579601620640
Reachmm380386391397402408
Stack / Reach1.411.441.481.511.541.57
Head angle°71.0°71.4°71.6°72.0°72.1°72.4°
Seat angle°72.7°73.0°72.8°72.8°72.8°72.8°
Head tubemm86106130151171191
Seat tubemm445480505530550575
Top tube (effective)mm536547566578589601
Chainstaymm430430430430430430
Rear centre (horizontal)mm423423423423423423
Wheelbasemm101310221034104210521062
Front centremm595604615624634643
BB dropmm767676767676
BB heightmm275275275275275275
Fork offsetmm494949494949
Trailmm716868646462

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table Trek, as of Oct 25, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
213 mm behind · 688 mm above BB
Handlebar
476 mm ahead · 638 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
689 mm · drop 49 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Checkpoint SL Gen 3 (2025) M

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers