BikeGeoLab
ENDE

Specialized Tarmac SL9 (2027) – geometry

A
Specialized · Road · 700cManufacturer data · as of Oct 25, 2026Source
Cockpit: 20 mm spacers · 100 mm stem · -6° (stock)
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
384
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureTarmac SL9 (2027) 54
Frame
Stackmm544
Reachmm384
Stack / Reach1.42
Head angle°72.5°
Seat angle°74.0°
Head tubemm140
Seat tubemm473
Top tube (effective)mm540
Chainstaymm410
Rear centre (horizontal)mm404
Wheelbasemm986
Front centremm582
BB dropmm72
BB heightmm268
Fork offsetmm47
Trailmm58
Fork axle-to-crownmm370
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm470
Bar stackmm602
Saddle – barmm668
Saddle-to-bar dropmm90

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Tarmac SL9 (2027)

Geometry table Specialized Tarmac SL9 (2027)

Road · 700c · Sizes 44–61 · Stack 501–612 mm · Reach 366–408 mm · Head angle 70.5–74.0°

Measure44495254565861
Stackmm501514527544565591612
Reachmm366375380384395402408
Stack / Reach1.371.371.391.421.431.471.50
Head angle°70.5°71.8°72.5°72.5°73.5°73.5°74.0°
Seat angle°75.5°75.5°74.0°74.0°73.5°73.5°73.0°
Head tubemm99109120140157184204
Seat tubemm433445456473494515545
Top tube (effective)mm496509531540563577595
Chainstaymm410410410410410410410
Rear centre (horizontal)mm403403403404404404404
Wheelbasemm97097397598699110061013
Front centremm567570572582587602609
BB dropmm74747472727272
BB heightmm266266266268268268268
Fork offsetmm47474747444444
Trailmm71635858555552
Fork axle-to-crownmm370370370370370370370

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table Specialized, as of Oct 25, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
198 mm behind · 692 mm above BB
Handlebar
470 mm ahead · 602 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
668 mm · drop 90 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Tarmac SL9 (2027) 54

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers