BikeGeoLab
ENDE

Specialized Crux 5 (2027) – geometry

A
Specialized · Gravel · 700cManufacturer data · as of Oct 18, 2026Source
Cockpit: 20 mm spacers · 90 mm stem · -6° (stock)
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
388
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureCrux 5 (2027) 54
Frame
Stackmm560
Reachmm388
Stack / Reach1.44
Head angle°71.0°
Seat angle°74.5°
Head tubemm125
Seat tubemm473
Top tube (effective)mm543
Chainstaymm425
Rear centre (horizontal)mm418
Wheelbasemm1026
Front centremm613
BB dropmm78
BB heightmm280
Fork offsetmm51
Trailmm69
Fork axle-to-crownmm401
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm463
Bar stackmm618
Saddle – barmm655
Saddle-to-bar dropmm76

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Crux 5 (2027)

Geometry table Specialized Crux 5 (2027)

Gravel · 700c · Sizes 49–61 · Stack 530–621 mm · Reach 375–425 mm · Head angle 70.5–71.5°

Measure495254565861
Stackmm530547560578598621
Reachmm375382388400412425
Stack / Reach1.411.431.441.451.451.46
Head angle°70.5°70.8°71.0°71.5°71.5°71.5°
Seat angle°75.5°74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Head tubemm95110125142163188
Seat tubemm445456473497515545
Top tube (effective)mm512534543566583603
Chainstaymm425425425425425425
Rear centre (horizontal)mm417417418418418418
Wheelbasemm100810161026103910571078
Front centremm594604613626644665
BB dropmm808078787878
BB heightmm278278280280280280
Fork offsetmm515151515151
Trailmm727169666666
Fork axle-to-crownmm401401401401401401

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table Specialized, as of Oct 18, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
192 mm behind · 694 mm above BB
Handlebar
463 mm ahead · 618 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
655 mm · drop 76 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Crux 5 (2027) 54

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers