BikeGeoLab
ENDE

Canyon Grizl CF SL (2022) – geometry

A
Canyon · Gravel · 650b / 700cManufacturer data · as of Oct 22, 2026Source
Cockpit: 28 mm spacers · 80 mm stem · -6° (stock)
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
402
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureGrizl CF SL (2022) M
Frame
Stackmm579
Reachmm402
Stack / Reach1.44
Head angle°72.3°
Seat angle°73.5°
Head tubemm138
Seat tubemm522
Top tube (effective)mm564
Chainstaymm435
Rear centre (horizontal)mm428
Wheelbasemm1037
Front centremm613
BB dropmm75
BB heightmm281
Fork offsetmm43
Trailmm69
Fork axle-to-crownmm–
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm466
Bar stackmm641
Saddle – barmm670
Saddle-to-bar dropmm50

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Grizl CF SL (2022)

Geometry table Canyon Grizl CF SL (2022)

Gravel · 650b / 700c · Sizes 2XS–2XL · Stack 522–644 mm · Reach 377–436 mm · Head angle 70.0–72.8°

Measure2XSXSSMLXL2XL
Stackmm522537556579605626644
Reachmm377382397402409427436
Stack / Reach1.381.411.401.441.481.471.48
Head angle°70.0°71.0°71.0°72.3°72.5°72.8°72.8°
Seat angle°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Head tubemm121133118138164185204
Seat tubemm432462492522552582612
Top tube (effective)mm522531552564578602617
Chainstaymm420420435435435435435
Rear centre (horizontal)mm416416428428428428428
Wheelbasemm1007100710361037105010721086
Front centremm594594612613626648662
BB dropmm60607575757575
BB heightmm277277281281281281281
Fork offsetmm43434243434343
Trailmm77717869676566

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table Canyon, as of Oct 22, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
204 mm behind · 690 mm above BB
Handlebar
466 mm ahead · 641 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
670 mm · drop 50 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Grizl CF SL (2022) M

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers