BikeGeoLab
ENDE

Rose Backroad (2025) – geometry

A
Rose · Gravel · 700c · tyres up to 53 mmManufacturer data · as of Oct 25, 2026Source
Cockpit: 20 mm spacers · 100 mm stem · -6°
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
396
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureBackroad (2025) M
Frame
Stackmm581
Reachmm396
Stack / Reach1.46
Head angle°71.3°
Seat angle°74.3°
Head tubemm137
Seat tubemm501
Top tube (effective)mm560
Chainstaymm425
Rear centre (horizontal)mm418
Wheelbasemm1035
Front centremm623
BB dropmm78
BB heightmm278
Fork offsetmm48
Trailmm71
Fork axle-to-crownmm–
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm481
Bar stackmm641
Saddle – barmm677
Saddle-to-bar dropmm52
Tyre clearancemm53

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Backroad (2025)

Geometry table Rose Backroad (2025)

Gravel · 700c · Sizes XS–XL · Stack 545–624 mm · Reach 384–430 mm · Head angle 70.5–71.5° · Tyre clearance 53 mm

MeasureXSSMM/LLXL
Stackmm545565581600611624
Reachmm384388396403412430
Stack / Reach1.421.461.461.491.481.45
Head angle°70.5°71.0°71.3°71.3°71.5°71.5°
Seat angle°75.5°74.5°74.3°74.0°73.8°73.5°
Head tubemm102122137157167182
Seat tubemm462481501511531556
Top tube (effective)mm525545560575590615
Chainstaymm425425425425430430
Rear centre (horizontal)mm418418418418423423
Wheelbasemm101810251035104910641086
Front centremm606612623636646668
BB dropmm787878787878
BB heightmm278278278278278278
Fork offsetmm484848484848
Trailmm767371716969

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table Rose, as of Oct 25, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
195 mm behind · 693 mm above BB
Handlebar
481 mm ahead · 641 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
677 mm · drop 52 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Backroad (2025) M

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers