BikeGeoLab
ENDE

Canyon Grand Canyon AL (2025) – geometry

A
Canyon · Cross-country · 27.5″ / 29″Manufacturer data · as of Oct 22, 2026Source
Cockpit: 15 mm spacers · 45 mm stem · 0° (stock)
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
450
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureGrand Canyon AL (2025) M
Frame
Stackmm622
Reachmm450
Stack / Reach1.38
Head angle°66.0°
Seat angle°74.3°
Head tubemm105
Seat tubemm420
Top tube (effective)mm617
Chainstaymm435
Rear centre (horizontal)mm430
Wheelbasemm1181
Front centremm754
BB dropmm65
BB heightmm303
Fork offsetmm48
Trailmm111
Fork axle-to-crownmm–
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm477
Bar stackmm672
Saddle – barmm672
Saddle-to-bar dropmm21

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Grand Canyon AL (2025)

Geometry table Canyon Grand Canyon AL (2025)

Cross-country · 27.5″ / 29″ · Sizes XS–XL · Stack 587–658 mm · Reach 410–490 mm · Head angle 66.0°

MeasureXSSMLXL
Stackmm587608622640658
Reachmm410430450470490
Stack / Reach1.431.411.381.361.34
Head angle°66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
Seat angle°75.0°74.3°74.3°74.4°74.4°
Head tubemm10590105125145
Seat tubemm387400420460500
Top tube (effective)mm567593617641666
Chainstaymm425435435435435
Rear centre (horizontal)mm422430430430430
Wheelbasemm11221155118112091237
Front centremm702728754782809
BB dropmm4965656565
BB heightmm300303303303303
Fork offsetmm4649484848
Trailmm105111111111111

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table Canyon, as of Oct 22, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
195 mm behind · 693 mm above BB
Handlebar
477 mm ahead · 672 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
672 mm · drop 21 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Grand Canyon AL (2025) M

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers