BikeGeoLab
ENDE

BMC Fourstroke R 01 (2027) – geometry

A
BMC · Cross-country · 29″Manufacturer data · as of Oct 18, 2026Source
Cockpit: 15 mm spacers · 60 mm stem · 0° (stock)
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
457
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureFourstroke R 01 (2027) M
Frame
Stackmm592
Reachmm457
Stack / Reach1.30
Head angle°66.5°
Seat angle°75.6°
Head tubemm93
Seat tubemm440
Top tube (effective)mm599
Chainstaymm431
Rear centre (horizontal)mm429
Wheelbasemm1172
Front centremm743
BB dropmm38
BB heightmm334
Fork offsetmm44
Trailmm115
Fork axle-to-crownmm530
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm498
Bar stackmm648
Saddle – barmm677
Saddle-to-bar dropmm49

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Fourstroke R 01 (2027)

Geometry table BMC Fourstroke R 01 (2027)

Cross-country · 29″ · Sizes S–XL · Stack 584–615 mm · Reach 437–500 mm · Head angle 66.5°

MeasureSMLXL
Stackmm584592600615
Reachmm437457477500
Stack / Reach1.341.301.261.23
Head angle°66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
Seat angle°75.6°75.6°75.6°75.6°
Head tubemm8493101118
Seat tubemm420440470490
Top tube (effective)mm576599623651
Chainstaymm431431431431
Rear centre (horizontal)mm429429429429
Wheelbasemm1140117211891219
Front centremm711743760790
BB dropmm38383838
BB heightmm334334334334
Fork offsetmm44444444
Trailmm115115115115
Fork axle-to-crownmm530530530530

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table BMC, as of Oct 18, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
179 mm behind · 697 mm above BB
Handlebar
498 mm ahead · 648 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
677 mm · drop 49 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Fourstroke R 01 (2027) M

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers