BikeGeoLab
ENDE

BMC Kaius 01 (2026) – geometry

A
BMC · Gravel · 700cManufacturer data · as of Oct 25, 2026Source
Cockpit: 20 mm spacers · 90 mm stem · -6° (stock)
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
401
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureKaius 01 (2026) 54
Frame
Stackmm550
Reachmm401
Stack / Reach1.37
Head angle°72.0°
Seat angle°73.0°
Head tubemm123
Seat tubemm468
Top tube (effective)mm569
Chainstaymm428
Rear centre (horizontal)mm420
Wheelbasemm1015
Front centremm608
BB dropmm80
BB heightmm271
Fork offsetmm45
Trailmm68
Fork axle-to-crownmm387
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm477
Bar stackmm607
Saddle – barmm687
Saddle-to-bar dropmm82

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Kaius 01 (2026)

Geometry table BMC Kaius 01 (2026)

Gravel · 700c · Sizes 47–61 · Stack 510–620 mm · Reach 390–414 mm · Head angle 71.0–72.0°

Measure475154565861
Stackmm510530550570595620
Reachmm390397401405410414
Stack / Reach1.311.341.371.411.451.50
Head angle°71.0°71.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Seat angle°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Head tubemm85106123144170196
Seat tubemm428452468493513533
Top tube (effective)mm546559569579592604
Chainstaymm428428428428428428
Rear centre (horizontal)mm420420420420420420
Wheelbasemm100310171015102610391051
Front centremm596610608619632644
BB dropmm808080808080
BB heightmm271271271271271271
Fork offsetmm505045454545
Trailmm686868686868
Fork axle-to-crownmm387387387387387387

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table BMC, as of Oct 25, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
211 mm behind · 689 mm above BB
Handlebar
477 mm ahead · 607 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
687 mm · drop 82 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Kaius 01 (2026) 54

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers