BikeGeoLab
ENDE

Trek Madone SLR Gen 8 (2025) – geometry

A
Trek · Road · 700cManufacturer data · as of Oct 25, 2026Source
Cockpit: 20 mm spacers · 100 mm stem · -6°
Saddle: same saddle height · 0 mm setback · centred (default)
Fixpoint
384
Reach: Horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the top of the head tube. More reach = more stretched-out position. · grid 10 cm
MeasureMadone SLR Gen 8 (2025) M
Frame
Stackmm546
Reachmm384
Stack / Reach1.42
Head angle°72.9°
Seat angle°73.6°
Head tubemm136
Seat tubemm476
Top tube (effective)mm545
Chainstaymm410
Rear centre (horizontal)mm404
Wheelbasemm981
Front centremm582
BB dropmm70
BB heightmm269
Fork offsetmm45
Trailmm58
Fork axle-to-crownmm–
Cockpit & riding position
Bar reachmm470
Bar stackmm603
Saddle – barmm674
Saddle-to-bar dropmm87

italic = calculated · tap a row to pin the measure in the drawing · Δ relative to Madone SLR Gen 8 (2025)

Geometry table Trek Madone SLR Gen 8 (2025)

Road · 700c · Sizes XS–XL · Stack 507–610 mm · Reach 370–402 mm · Head angle 71.6–73.9°

MeasureXSSMMLLXL
Stackmm507530546562582610
Reachmm370378384389394402
Stack / Reach1.371.401.421.441.481.52
Head angle°71.6°72.2°72.9°73.5°73.8°73.9°
Seat angle°73.8°73.8°73.6°73.4°73.4°73.4°
Head tubemm100121136150172201
Seat tubemm404440476512548609
Top tube (effective)mm517532545557568584
Chainstaymm410410410410411412
Rear centre (horizontal)mm404404404404405406
Wheelbasemm9719769819809901007
Front centremm572577582581589604
BB dropmm727270706868
BB heightmm267267269269271271
Fork offsetmm504545404040
Trailmm616258595757

italic = calculated from the other values · Source: Geometry table Trek, as of Oct 25, 2026

Size finder · transfer your fit

Transfer your riding position to a new bike

Enter your well-fitting bike with saddle height, seatpost and cockpit. For every size of the new bike we calculate the stem, spacers, saddle height, setback and saddle position that reproduce the same contact points. This is a geometric approximation without guarantee and does not replace a professional bike fit.

1

Your bike – how you sit today

Saddle

Cockpit

Saddle
203 mm behind · 691 mm above BB
Handlebar
470 mm ahead · 603 mm above BB
Saddle–bar
674 mm · drop 87 mm

Saddle height: bottom bracket centre to top of saddle along the seat-tube axis. Saddle fore/aft: + forward, − back. Spacers incl. top cap, handlebar centre = stem clamp.

2

New bike – what do I need to set up?

Choose the bike you want to transfer your position to. We calculate every size.

Explore

All frame sizes at a glance

All frame sizes by stack and reach or any other measure – click a dot or line to add the bike to the comparison.

1040 of 1040 sizes · 159 models
350400450500550450500550600650700Reach (mm)Stack (mm)A

Each dot is a frame size. Coloured dots with a letter = current comparison.

Similar to Madone SLR Gen 8 (2025) M

Similarity over the axes of the geometry profile below; stack and reach count 1.5×. The best-matching size per model, filters are respected.

Geometry profile

Each line is a frame size across all selected measures. Drag on an axis to filter a range – this also affects the chart and the similarity list.

Stackmm500600Drag to filter Stack · click to remove the filterReachmm350400450500Drag to filter Reach · click to remove the filterHead angle°65.0°70.0°Drag to filter Head angle · click to remove the filterSeat angle°72.0°74.0°76.0°78.0°Drag to filter Seat angle · click to remove the filterWheelbasemm10001200Drag to filter Wheelbase · click to remove the filterChainstaymm420440Drag to filter Chainstay · click to remove the filterBB heightmm300350Drag to filter BB height · click to remove the filterTrailmm50100150Drag to filter Trail · click to remove the filter

Drag on an axis to filter a range · click a line to compare the bike

BikeGeoLab

Making bike geometry visible – with verified manufacturer data, model year and source.

Geometry data comes from the manufacturers' geometry tables, each linked with source and retrieval date. No guarantee for correctness – data may be wrong or outdated, calculated values and the size finder are approximations and do not replace a professional bike fit. Brand and model names belong to their respective owners; there is no affiliation with the manufacturers.

Add a bike

Paste a geometry table

Select the table on the manufacturer's page, copy it and paste it here. Sizes as columns or rows, German or English; values like “435/432” for flip chips are recognised.

Sizes (mm / degrees · * required · setting e.g. “High”, “Low”, “Mullet”)

Size*SettingStack*Reach*Head ∠ °*Seat ∠ °*Head tube*Chainstay*BB drop*BB drop rearSeat tubeTop tubeWheelbaseFork offsetAxle-to-crownBB heightFront ctr.TrailStemSpacers